Bosch Security and Safety Systems Czech Republic

Data protection notice

Information on Personal Data Protection

1. Data Protection Notice

Robert Bosch spol. s.r.o. (hereinafter “Bosch” or “We” or “Us”) welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as “Online Offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

 

2. Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

 

3. Controller

Robert Bosch s.r.o. is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Robert Bosch odbytová s.r.o.
Praha 5, Radlická 350/107d
PSČ 15000
IČO 43872247
Spisová značka C 5483 vedená u rejstříkového soudu v Praze.
Jednatel společnosti: Ing. Milan Šlachta

 

4. Collection, processing and usage of personal data

4.1. Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address, IP address)

4.2. Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.3. Processing purposes and legal basis

We as well as the service providers commissioned by us; process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

4.3.1. Provision of these Online Offers

(Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part in direct marketing as long as this occurs in accordance with data protection and competition law).

4.3.2. In reply to user inquiries in the framework of a contact form

Legal basis: Predominantly, justified interest in direct marketing on our part and in the enhancement of our products and services, as long as this is carried out in compliance with data protection regulations and competition law regulations resp. contractual performance resp. consent.

4.3.3. Determination of malfunctions and for safety reasons

Legal basis: Fulfilment of our legal obligations in the field of data security and predominantly, justified interest in the rectification of malfunctions and the security of our offers.

4.3.4. Our own and third party advertising as well as market research and reach measurement in accordance with the legally permissible extent resp. consent-based

Legal basis: Consent or predominantly, justified interest in direct marketing on our part, as long as this is carried out in compliance with data protection regulations and competition law regulations.

4.3.5. Safeguarding and defending our rights

Legal basis: Justified interest on our part in the assertion and defense of our rights.

4.4. Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We store log files to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) for a short period of time and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address) see module “Advertisements and/or market research (including web analysis, no customer surveys)”.

In log files, the following information is saved:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device used to access the Online Offer;
  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
  • Name of the files or information accessed;
  • Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
  • http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

4.5. Webchat

Within this website, we offer you the opportunity to contact Bosch via chat. You may be asked to provide your personal information during chat. Personal data and chat data are kept for quality and service reasons. This data will be automatically deleted after six months.

4.6. Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

4.7. Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section – Processing purposes and legal basis.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

4.8. Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries.

In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

4.9. Duration of storage, retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

 

5. Usage of Cookies

In the context of our online service, cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used.

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your device when visiting our online service.

Tracking is possible using different technologies. In particular, we process information using pixel technology and/or during log file analysis.

5.1. Categories

We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service.

It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.

5.1.1. Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include e.g. cookies that store data to ensure smooth reproduction of video or audio footage.

Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

5.1.2. Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

We only use such cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case.

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behaviour:

  • Statistics:
    By using statistical tools, we measure e.g. the number of your page views.
  • Conversion tracking:
    Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.
  • Social plugins:
    Some of the pages of our online service involve content and services of other providers (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) which also may use cookies and active modules. For more details regarding social plugins please refer to the section on social plugins

Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside of the EEA where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR (e.g. the USA). For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools.

Name: WebTrends
Provider: WebTrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave., Suite 1600, Portland Oregon 97206, USA
Function: Analyses user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads)

5.2. Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

5.2.1. Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

5.2.2. Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically

When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any convenience cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively.

In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

 

6. Google

6.1. Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For the use of the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a server of Google LLC in the USA and saved there. The provider of this page does not have any influence on this transmission of data.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places listed by us on the website. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Please see the privacy policy of Google for more information on the handling of user data: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.2. Google reCAPTCHA

In certain cases we use the reCAPTCHA service of the company Google LLC to ensure appropriate data security for the use of contact forms. This serves above all for the differentiation of whether the input has been made by a natural person or fraudulently by machine or automated processing. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR. The service includes the sending of the IP address and if necessary other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google LLC are applicable for this purpose.

Further information about the privacy policy of Google LLC are available at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.3. Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using has to connect to the servers of Google. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your computer will use a standard font if your browser does not support web fonts.

For more information about Google web fonts please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

7. Content Delivery Network of Akamai

In order to optimize the loading times of this website, we use a so-called “Content Delivery Network” (CDN), offered by Akamai Technologies, Inc., 150 Broadway, Cambridge, MA 02142, USA. This represents a predominant legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with the European data protection law.

The deviating data protection regulations of Akamai Technologies, Inc. are applicable for this purpose.

Further information about the privacy policy of Akamai Technologies. Inc. are available here https://www.akamai.com/de/de/privacy-policies/.

 

8. Social Plugins

In our Online Offers we use so-called social plugins from various social networks. They are individually described in this section.

When using plugins, your internet browser creates a direct connection to the respective social networks’ server. Hereby the respective provider receives the information that your internet browser accessed from the respective site of our Online Offers - even if you do not have a user account with this provider or are currently not logged into your account. Log files (including the IP address) are, in this case, directly transmitted from your internet browser to a server of the respective provider and might be stored there. The provider or its server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States).

The plugins are standalone extensions by social network providers. For this reason, we are unable to influence the scope of data collected and stored by them.

Purpose and scope of the collection, the continued processing and usage of data by the social network as well as your respective rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found by consulting the respective social network's data protection notices.

In case you do not wish social network providers to receive and, if applicable, store or use data, you should not use the respective plugins.

8.1. Social Plugins with Heise Two Click Solution

By using the so-called two click solution (provided by Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG) we protect your visit to our web pages from being logged and processed by social network providers by default. When using a page of our internet presence which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. Only when you click on the respective button, the plugins are activated.

8.2. Facebook social plugins

Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Find an overview over Facebook's plugins and their appearance here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins; find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

8.3. Twitter social plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). Find an overview over Twitter's plugins and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

8.4. LinkedIn social plugins

Linkedln operates LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Twitter”). You can find the LinkedIn plug-ins and what they look like here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins;

LinkedIn data protection information can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

9. You Tube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform which is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA („YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded YouTube player, this creates a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, data is transferred to YouTube as a data controller. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by YouTube.

Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by YouTube, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in YouTube's data protection notice.

 

10. Newsletter

10.1. Newsletter with opt-in; Right of withdrawal

Within the scope of our Online Offers you can sign up for newsletters. We provide the so-called double opt-in option which means that we will only send you a newsletter via email, mobile messenger (such as, e.g. WhatsApp), SMS or push notification after you have explicitly confirmed the activation of the newsletter service to us by clicking on the link in a notification. In case you wish to no longer receive newsletters, you can terminate the subscription at any time by withdrawing your consent. You can withdraw your consent to email newsletters by clicking on the link which is sent in the respective newsletter mail, or in the administrative settings of the online offer. Alternatively, please contact us via the contact details provided in the Contact section.

 

11. External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

 

12. Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

 

13. User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

13.1. Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

13.2. Right to correction and deletion:

You have the right to obtain the rectification or completion of inaccurate personal data or deletion of your data as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

13.3. Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

13.4. Data portability:

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

13.4.1. Objection to direct marketing:

Additionally, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please take into account that due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.

13.4.2. Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “legitimate interest”:

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as this is based on legitimate interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements which override your rights.

13.5. Withdrawal of consent:

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.

13.6. Data portability:

Furthermore, you have the right to receive the data you have provided to us in a normal, structured, electronic format. - if technically feasible, require that this data be passed on to a third party.

13.7. Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
Pevná linka: +420 234 665 111
Fax: +420 234 665 444
WWW: https://www.uoou.cz
E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

 

14. Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

 

15. Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please use the following link:

https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz.

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

P.O.Box 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
Germany
e-mail: DPO@bosch.com

Data Protection Officer
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

mailto:DPO@bosch.com.

Private Group Coordinator for Bosch Group CZ and SK:

Email: oou@cz.bosch.com
Effective date: 21. 05. 2018

  

16. Effective date

01.04.2019