Icon--AD-black-48x48Icon--address-consumer-data-black-48x48Icon--appointment-black-48x48Icon--back-left-black-48x48Icon--calendar-black-48x48Icon--Checkbox-checkIcon--clock-black-48x48Icon--close-black-48x48Icon--compare-black-48x48Icon--confirmation-black-48x48Icon--dealer-details-black-48x48Icon--delete-black-48x48Icon--delivery-black-48x48Icon--down-black-48x48Icon--download-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--externallink-black-48x48Icon-Filledforward-right_adjustedIcon--grid-view-black-48x48Icon--info-i-black-48x48Icon--Less-minimize-black-48x48Icon-FilledIcon--List-Check-blackIcon--List-Cross-blackIcon--list-view-mobile-black-48x48Icon--list-view-black-48x48Icon--More-Maximize-black-48x48Icon--my-product-black-48x48Icon--newsletter-black-48x48Icon--payment-black-48x48Icon--print-black-48x48Icon--promotion-black-48x48Icon--registration-black-48x48Icon--Reset-black-48x48share-circle1Icon--share-black-48x48Icon--shopping-cart-black-48x48Icon--start-play-black-48x48Icon--store-locator-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--summary-black-48x48tumblrIcon-FilledvineIc-OverlayAlertwhishlist

Bosch Security and Safety Systems North America

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement of Bosch Security Systems, Inc.

Bosch Security systems, Inc., together with its U.S. subsidiaries and affiliates (“Bosch”) is pleased to have you visit our websites and welcomes your interest in our company and our products.

Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our websites confidentially and solely in compliance with legal provisions.

Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored when voluntarily given by you for a determined purpose e.g. in context of a registration, a survey, a contest or in performance of a contract.

When registering to use our personalized services, we collect certain personal data. During the registration process, e.g., for wherever registration may be required the following information will be requested:

Obligatory information:

  • Salutation
  • First and last name
  • Full Address
  • Phone number
  • E-Mail-address
  • Password

Optional information:

  • Mobile number
  • Date of birth
  • Answering the question “How did you hear about Bosch?”
  • Grant consent to receipt of advertising

If you are registered, you can access content and services that we offer to registered users only. Registered users also have the option to change or delete data given during the registration at any time. In addition, we can also provide all details regarding the personal information we have collected about you at any time. At your request we will correct or delete information held about you, unless there are statutory retention periods. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information provided at the end of this Data Privacy Statement.

Use of personal data and purpose specification

Bosch or an approved service provider engaged by Bosch may use your personal data for the purpose of:

  • technical administration of our website
  • customer service or supplier administration
  • targeting and retargeting of users for marketing purposes
  • product, engagement and user surveys
  • enquiries you submit to Bosch
  • for site visitors in the U.S. this data may be used for marketing and other purposes
  • compliance with legal requirements

and only in the scope necessary for this purpose.

Your individual, identifiable, personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, other than Bosch’s affiliated entities and approved third party marketing or other approved service providers, without your consent.

Right to information and to the correction, deletion and blocking of data

Please address any questions on data protection or applications for the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data directly to the contact persons specified in the site's legal notice.

Collection and processing of ISP data

When you visit our websites, we may also collect automatically the following ISP data: IP addresses, the website from which you visit us (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), videos viewed/audio tracks listened to, individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, etc. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., we may record which banner, adword, etc. motivated the visit to Bosch websites.

The insights gained enable us to further optimize our websites, target and retarget users for marketing and tailor them even better to our visitors’ needs.

Use of the third party web analytics tools

Bosch, in some instances, uses the third party web analytics tools, to carry out access measurements.

Cookies are used for metrics to enable website use to be analyzed. In particular, Bosch uses them to improve data quality, support marketing initiatives and improve the user experience.

Only authorized persons have access to this data.

Use of social plugins as part of social media

Bosch websites use social plugins (“plugins”) from social networks like Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. The plugins are identified with the respective social media logo or the respective suffix.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to the respective social network and declare your consent to the transmission of data to it. If you are logged into the social network, it can associate the visit with your social network account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to the social network by your browser and stored there.

If you do not want a social network to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of the social network before visiting our site.

Our websites may also use the YouTube video platform that enables playback of audio and video files. When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by these social media companies, and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to their data protection notices.

International Data Transfer

Bosch Security Systems, Inc. may transfer your personal data to its parent company in Germany, Bosch Sicherheitsystems GmbH, and to any worldwide affiliates when processing data. We may also transfer your data to a third party outside your country of origin to the extent regulated in this privacy statement.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or use any personal data from online visitors under the age of thirteen. We do not knowingly allow visitors under the age of thirteen to participate in any promotions or contests made available on our websites from time to time.

California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those of our customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Use of external links

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any personal data transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. Therefore, Bosch is not responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties via such third party websites.

Security

Bosch takes security precautions to ensure that your data we have under our control is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons, or unauthorized disclosure. Our security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments.

Advertising

When you provide us with personal data, we use it to inform you about our products and services and, where applicable, to include you in surveys about them. If you no longer wish to receive email advertising from Bosch, you can revoke your consent at any time.

Use of cookies

1) Bosch cookies

Bosch uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to track visitors’ preferences and customize the features and design of the websites.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you like, you can delete the cookies at any time. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, please consult your browser‘s help function.

2) Third-party cookies

Our websites may incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Bosch has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Please note that the option provided by Bosch to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). These third parties may place cookies on your computer when you click on their links. Third-parties who place links on this site have their own privacy policies regarding their collection and use of your personally identifiable information. To understand the privacy practices of these third parties, please review the privacy policies that are posted on these third party web sites.

Mail Updates and Commercial Electronic Marketing List

If you voluntarily provide your name, and physical address to Bosch, your name and physical address will be placed on our physical mailing list for mail updates and commercial electronic marketing. If you do not wish to receive physical mail from Bosch you may call us at any time at 1-800-289-0096, or email us at security.marketing@us.bosch.com, to be removed. You may also join our mailing list via email by providing your email address to Bosch. If you do not wish to receive email or other commercial electronic marketing from Bosch you may call us at any time at 1-800-289-0096, or email us at security.marketing@us.bosch.com, to be removed.

Store and Service Center Locator

You may provide us with personally identifiable information such as your zip code and phone number if you use the Store or Service Center Locator sections of our site. The information which you enter in these sections will be managed for us by one of our third party service providers, who will provide you with retailer and service center locations which correspond to the information which you enter. Although we collect information regarding the total number of visitors to these sections, we do not currently collect, retain or use any of the information which you provide in these sections.

International Users

This is a U.S. hosted website targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and this site and our services are subject to the U.S. and Canadian laws, including those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use our services, you are transferring your information to Bosch in the United States. By using the services or providing your information to us through the services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and our handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. and Canadian requirements.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Due to the constantly changing nature of our business, we reserve the right to change, update or modify this privacy statement at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new privacy statement here. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. Use of information that we gather now will be subject to the privacy statement in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the website or utilizing any of the services we provide here, you acknowledge that you have read and understand and agree to be bound by this privacy statement. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the website. You are responsible for checking our website frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.

The effective date of this privacy statement is July 27, 2018

Last modified: July 29, 2018

Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Policy Administrator at the contact information below.

For complaints in the U.S, you may contact:

Bosch Security Systems, Inc.
130 Perinton Parkway
Fairport, NY 14450
security.marketing@us.bosch.com

For complaints in Canada, you may contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

If incorrect information has been stored despite our efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, we will correct this upon your request.

privacy.policy@us.bosch.com

Robert Bosch LLC
Privacy Policy Administrator
38000 Hills Tech Drive
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

© Copyright 2018 Bosch Security Systems, Inc.

All Rights Reserved.