Icon--AD-black-48x48Icon--address-consumer-data-black-48x48Icon--appointment-black-48x48Icon--back-left-black-48x48Icon--calendar-black-48x48Icon--Checkbox-checkIcon--clock-black-48x48Icon--close-black-48x48Icon--compare-black-48x48Icon--confirmation-black-48x48Icon--dealer-details-black-48x48Icon--delete-black-48x48Icon--delivery-black-48x48Icon--down-black-48x48Icon--download-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--externallink-black-48x48Icon-Filledforward-right_adjustedIcon--grid-view-black-48x48IC-logoutIC-upIcon--info-i-black-48x48Icon--Less-minimize-black-48x48Icon-FilledIcon--List-Check-blackIcon--List-Cross-blackIcon--list-view-mobile-black-48x48Icon--list-view-black-48x48Icon--More-Maximize-black-48x48Icon--my-product-black-48x48Icon--newsletter-black-48x48Icon--payment-black-48x48Icon--print-black-48x48Icon--promotion-black-48x48Icon--registration-black-48x48Icon--Reset-black-48x48share-circle1Icon--share-black-48x48Icon--shopping-cart-black-48x48Icon--start-play-black-48x48Ic-OverlayAlertIcon--summary-black-48x48tumblrIcon-FilledvineIc-OverlayAlertwhishlist
Bosch Security and Safety Systems South East Europe

Data protection policy

Data protection policy of Robert Bosch S.A.

Personal data protection policy

Robert Bosch S.A. (hereinafter referred to as “Bosch”, “We” or “Us”) appreciates your visit to our website and also your interest in our company and our products.

Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your private sphere during the processing of personal data as well as the security of all business data is a major concern for us that we take into consideration in our business processes. We process personal data, collected during your visit to our online offers confidentially and only in accordance with the legal directives.

Data protection and information security are an integral part of our corporate policy.

Responsible for the processing of personal data

Robert Bosch SA is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Our contact details are the following:

Robert Bosch S.A.
37 Erchias St.
19400 Koropi, Attica

Tel. +302105701200
contact.RBGR@gr.bosch.com

Collection and processing of non-personal data

When you visit our websites, we may also collect automatically the following non-personal data: IP addresses, the website from which you visit us (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), videos viewed/audio tracks listened to, individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, etc. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., we may record which banner, Adword, etc. motivated the visit to Bosch websites.

Processing principles

Personal data are all the information which relate to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses which are the expression of the identity of a person.

We collect, process and use personal data (including ip addresses) only when there is either a legal basis for doing so or you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data on this issue, e.g. through registration.

The above personal data are saved and processed by the designated by robert bosch sa service providers designated only if you have granted your explicit consent for a specific purpose.

The knowledge we gain enables us to further optimize our websites and adapt them even better to the needs of our visitors.

Processing purposes and legal bases

Our delegated service providers and we process your personal data for the following objectives:

  • Provision of online offers
    Legal basis: Justified interest on our part in the provision of information to users on automotive spare parts, installation instructions, finding a service station.
  • Service interruption resolution as well as for security reasons
    Legal basis: Fulfilling our legal obligations within the scope of data security and justified interest in resolving interruptions/disruptions and the security of our offers.
  • Safeguarding and defending our rights
    Legal basis: Justified interest on our part in the assertion and defense of our rights.
  • Geolocation
    In this process, IP addresses are shortened to the last octet before being used in any analysis of user behavior. Your IP address is also only used in its shortened form when establishing an approximate geolocation. Here, the country of origin is determined and this data is then stored. (Provided legal basis: legitimate interests, as long as they are in accordance with the standards determined by data protection laws and competition regulations)

Log files

Whenever you use the Internet, specific information will be automatically transmitted from your Internet browser and stored by us in so-called log files.

We save the log files for the determination of malfunction and for safety reasons (e.g. for the investigation of attempted attacks) for a short period and delete them afterwards. If a further retention of log files is required for evidence purposes, these will be exempted from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident and can be handed over to investigating authorities in individual cases.

Log files are also used for analytical purposes (no ip address or no complete IP address).

The following information, in particular, is stored in the log files:

  • IP address (Internet protocol address) of the end device from which the online offers are accessed;
  • Internet address of the website from where the online offer has been accessed (so-called origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider through which access to the online offers is achieved;
  • Name of the retrieved files or information;
  • Date and time as well as duration of the access;
  • Transferred data volume;
  • Operating system and information on the Internet browser used, including add-ons (e.g. Flash Player);
  • http status code (e.g. “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

Children

This online offer is not directed at children under an age of 16 years.

Service providers (general)

We assign tasks such as marketing services, programming, data hosting and hotline services to external service providers. We have selected these service providers with utmost care and monitor them on a regular basis, in particular with regard to their diligent handling and protection of the data stored by them. All providers are bound to confidentiality and adherence to the legal specifications by us. Service providers can also be other companies in the Bosch Group.

Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We can also transfer personal data to recipients with headquarters outside the EEA in so-called non-member countries. In this case, we ensure before transfer that the recipient either possesses an appropriate standard of data protection (e.g. on the basis of an adequacy decision of the EU Commission for the relevant country or the agreement of so-called EU standard contractual causes of the European Union with the recipient) or if you have consented to the transfer.

You can obtain an overview of the recipients in non-member countries and a copy of the concrete agreed regulations to guarantee the appropriate standard of data protection from us. Please use the information contained in the “Contact” section.

Duration of storage; retention periods

On principle, we store your data for as long as it takes for the provision of our online offer and the associated services or when we have a justified interest in further storage (e.g. after the fulfillment of a contract, we could still have a justified interest in postal marketing). In all other cases, we will delete your personal data with the exception of such data that we are obliged to retain for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. as a result of fiscal and commercial retention periods, we are obliged to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a specific period of time).

Use of cookies

General

Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit our website again, your browser will send the content of the cookies back to the respective provider and thus enable recognition of the end device. The read out of cookies enables us to track our visitors’ preferences optimally design our websites.

Deactivation and deletion of cookies

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked in a cookie layer pop-up whether you accept the convenience-related cookies or whether you want to disable them in the settings.

If you decide to disable cookies, an opt-out cookie is set in your browser. This cookie serves only the purpose of your objection. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. Please note that an opt-out cookie, for technical reasons, can be set only for the browser used to set it up. If you delete cookies or use a different browser or different terminal device, you must proceed to opt-out anew.

The options under “Privacy settings” do not comprise cookies that have been set by other providers during visits to third-party Internet pages.

Using your browser you can delete or refuse all cookies at any time, or only accept certain types of cookies. You can find the relevant information in the help functions of your browser. However, this can also lead to the fact that you will no longer be able to access certain functions.

Furthermore, there is the possibility to administer and deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the following website:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

This website is not operated by us, meaning that we are neither responsible for, nor do we have any influence on its contents or availability.

Overview of the cookies we use

Absolutely necessary cookies

Certain cookies are absolutely necessary for us to be able to securely provide our online offers. This category includes:

  • Cookies identifying or verifying the identity of our users
  • Cookies that temporarily save certain user listings (e.g., shopping cart or online form content)
  • Cookies that store certain user preferences (e.g., search or language settings)
  • Cookies that store data to ensure uninterrupted playback of video or audio content.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to record the usage behavior (e.g. ad banners clicked on, search queries put in) of our users and to evaluate it statistically.

Third-party cookies

Our websites may incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Bosch has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers.

Please note that the option provided by Bosch to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Twitter).

Please refer to the respective provider’s websites for information about how your personal data is handled.

Use of the Webtrends web analytics tool

We need statistical information about the usage of our websites to design them to be more user-friendly, to perform range measurements and market research.

For this purpose, we use the web analysis tools described in this section.

The usage profiles created by these tools using analysis cookies or by evaluating log files are not brought together with personal data. The tools either do not use user IP addresses at all or shorten them immediately after gathering them.

The tool sellers process data only as processors subject to our directives and not for their own purposes.

In the following please find information on each tool seller and how you are able to object to the collection and processing of data by the tool.

Be advised that with regard to tools which use opt-out cookies, the opt-out function is related to that individual device or browser, and it applies to the terminal device or browser currently in use. In case you use several terminal devices or browsers you must opt out on every device and with every browser used.

Beyond this, you can avoid the forming of usage profiles by generally deactivating cookie usage. Please refer to the “Deactivation and deletion of cookies” section.

WebTrends is provided by WebTrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave., Suite 1600, Portland, Oregon 97206, U.S.A.

You may object to the collection or processing of your data by using the opt out possibility by clicking the following link: https://ondemand.webtrends.com/support/optout.asp.

Only authorized persons have access to this anonymized data.

Use of social plugins, as part of social networks

1) Facebook

Bosch websites use social plugins from the social network Facebook.com, provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de από το Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). You will find an overview of the plugins from Facebook and their appearance here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins; you will find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

When you access a page of our website, which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. The plugins are not activated until you click the provided button. By activating the plugins, you get the Facebook connection and signify your consent to the Facebook data transmission. If you‘re connected to Facebook, Facebook can link the visit to your Facebook account. By pressing the corresponding button, the corresponding information is transferred directly to the Facebook from your browser and stored there.

Further information concerning the extent and purpose of the collected data, on the further processing and utilization of your data by Facebook, on your rights and on your selectable data protection options can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

If you do not wish Facebook to collect data about yourself via our website, you need to disconnect from Facebook before visiting our website.

2) YouTube

Bosch websites use the video platform YouTube, which is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

Whenever you visit our website, the embedded YouTube player will establish a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played. In the process, data are also transmitted to YouTube as the responsible authority.

Further information concerning the extent and purpose of the collected data, on the further processing and utilization of your data by YouTube, on your rights and on your selectable data protection options can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube.

3) Twitter

Bosch websites use social plugins from the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, ΗΠΑ ("Twitter"). You will find an overview of the plugins from Twitter and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; you will find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

When you access a page of our website, which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. The plugins are not activated until you click the provided button. By activating the plugins, you get the Twitter connection and signify your consent to the Twitter data transmission. If you‘re connected to Twitter, Twitter can link the visit to your Twitter account. By pressing the corresponding button, the corresponding information is transferred directly to the Twitter from your browser and stored there.

Further information concerning the extent and purpose of the collected data, on the further processing and utilization of your data by Twitter, on your rights and on your selectable data protection options can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter.

4) Google+

Google+ is used by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). You will find an overview of the plugins from Google and their appearance here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins; you will find information on data protection at Google+ here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

5) Two click solution

By using the so-called two click solution (provided by Heise Me-dien GmbH & Co. KG), we protect you from having your visits to our websites recorded and evaluated by social network providers as standard. When you access a page of our internet offer, which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. The plugins are not activated until you click the provided button.

Use of external links

Bosch websites can contain links to the websites of third parties − to providers who are not affiliated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, processing and utilization of any personal data that is transferred to third parties after clicking the link (for example, the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located), as our control of the conduct of third parties is then naturally withdrawn. We assume no responsibility for the processing of this kind of personal data by third parties.

Usage of personal data and processing purposes

Robert Bosch SA or any service provider affiliated with our company use your personal data for the purpose of technically managing the websites for queries you submit to Bosch only to the extent necessary for that purpose. Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable Greek and European personal data protection laws (l. 2472/1997). Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties other than Robert Bosch SA without your explicit consent.

Furthermore, we take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.

Our security procedures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments.

Security

Bosch takes all necessary technical and organizational measures in order to ensure an appropriate standard of protection and to protect your data that are administered by us especially from the risks of unintentional or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continually improved according to the technological development.

Marketing

When you provide us with personal data, we use it to inform you about our products and services and, where applicable, to include you in surveys about them. If you no longer wish to receive advertising from Bosch, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to contact.RBGR@gr.bosch.com. Please take into consideration the fact that there could be an overlapping between your objection and the utilization of your data in the scope of an ongoing campaign.

Your prior consent is not required as long as our products have been traded or sold to you.

Your personal data are deleted unless they are necessary for invoicing or accounting purposes.

User rights

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us of whether your personal data are processed and, if so, gain access to your personal data.

Right of rectification and deletion

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. This does not apply to data which are necessary for invoicing or accounting purposes or are subject to the statutory retention obligation. Insofar as the access to such data is not required, the processing thereof will be restricted

Restriction of processing

You can demand from us the restriction of the processing of your data insofar as the legal prerequisites are fulfilled.

Objection to data processing

You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will then discontinue the processing of your data, unless we can prove, in accordance with the statutory regulations, mandatory reasons worthy of protection for further processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and liberties, or if the further processing serves the assertion, exercising or defending of legal claims.

Objection to data processing for direct marketing purposes

As stated in the “Marketing” section, you can file an objection to the processing of your personal data for commercial purposes at any time. Please take into consideration the fact that there could be an overlapping between your objection and the utilization of your data in the scope of an ongoing campaign.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “justified interest”

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as this is based on a justified interest. We will then discontinue the processing of your data, unless we can prove, in accordance with the statutory regulations, mandatory reasons which outweigh your rights.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this with immediate effect at any time. The legality of the processing of your data shall remain unaffected unless revoked. The data required for invoicing and accounting purposes is retained for as long as necessary.

Data portability

You have the right to obtain data that you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form or as far as this is technically feasible, to demand that the data are transmitted to a third party.

Right to appeal to the supervisory authority

You have the right to submit an appeal to a data protection supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can refer to the data protection supervisory authority, which is competent for your place of residence of federal state or to the data protection supervisory authority which is competent for our group.

The competent authority is:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Headquarters: 1-3 Kifissias Ave.,
P.C. 115 23, Athens

Call center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to make modifications to our security and data protection measures, insofar as this is necessary due to the technical development. In these cases, we will also adapt our data protection policy accordingly. Therefore, please note the currently valid version of our data protection policy.

Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please use the following link:
https://www.bkms-system.net/bkwebanon/report/clientInfo?cin=18rbds19&language=eng.

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Mr. Matthias Goebel
Group Commissioner for Data Protection
Information Security and Privacy Bosch Group (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Kronenstrasse 20
70173 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

mailto:DPO@bosch.com

Effective date: 2019-04-03