Ga naar de hoofdinhoud

Data Protection Notice

Data protection declaration

1. Data Protection Notice

Bosch Security Systems BV (hereinafter "Bosch“ or "We“ or "Us") is delighted about your visit to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as "Online Offers") and about your interest in our company and our products.

2. Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

3. Controller

Bosch is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Bosch Security Systems BV
Torenallee 49
5617 BA Eindhoven
The Netherlands

General Contact Information
Phone: +31 (0)40 25 77 200
Email: nl.securitysystems@bosch.com
Website: www.boschsecurity.nl

Company Registration Details
Dutch Business Registration Number: 17078624
VAT Number: NL801626985B01

4. Collection, processing and usage of personal data

4.1. Processed categories of data
The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (e.g. IP address, port number, login credentials name)
  • Client history
  • Transaction data

4.2. Principles
Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.3. Processing purposes and legal basis
We as well as the service providers commissioned by us process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

4.3.1 Free offer without registration

  • Provision of these Online Offers (Legal basis: Justified interest on our part in direct marketing as long as this occurs in accordance with data protection and competition law)
  • Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons. (Legal basis: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).
  • Safeguarding and defending our rights (Legal basis: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

4.4. Registration
If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring to enter into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

4.5. Children
This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

4.6. Data transfer

4.6.1 Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section – Processing purposes and legal basis.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

4.6.2 Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

4.7. Duration of storage; retention periods
Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a legitimate interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

5. Usage of our mobile applications

In addition to our Online Offers, we offer mobile applications ("Apps"), which you can download to your mobile device. Beyond the data collected on websites, we collect additional personal data through our apps that specifically result from the usage of a mobile device. This is subject to your prior consent.

5.1 Data processing by App Store operators
We do not collect data, and it is beyond our responsibility, when data, such as username, email address and individual device identifier are transferred to an app store (e.g., Google Play by Google, App Store by Apple, Galaxy Apps Store by Samsung) when downloading the respective application. We are unable to influence this data collection and further processing by the App Store as controller.

5.2 Data processing by Microsoft
For continuous improvement, we need statistical information about the usage of our applications. For this purpose, we use the "Windows Desktop Application Program" analysis tool from Microsoft. We use the "Windows Desktop Application Program" for failure analyses and improvements of our applications. We are unable to influence data collection and further processing by Microsoft.

6. External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to internet pages of third parties, in particular providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

7. Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

8. User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access
You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion
You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data. As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled, you have the right to obtain the completion or deletion of your data.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing
As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you have the right to demand for restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability
As far as statutory requirements are fulfilled you may request to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible –that we transfer those data to a third party.

Withdrawal of consent
In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal remains unchanged.

8.1 Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residence or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

NL:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Adres:
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV Den Haag
NEDERLAND

Postadres:
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Tel.: 0900 - 2001 201

9. Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to changes.

10. Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please use the following link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-dataprotection

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart

GERMANY

or

mailto: DPO@bosch.com

11. Effective date: 21.04.2021